Technical Program
Symposium schedule at a glance
Tuesday, 12 November 2013
15:00-18:30 | Registration on 2nd Floor |
18:00-20:00 | Welcome Reception at Jichikaikan-Hall |
Wednesday, 13 November 2013
08:30-17:00 | Registration on 2nd Floor |
09:15-09:30 | Opening Ceremony at Main Conference Room |
09:30-10:20 | Keynote Speech I at Main Conference Room Keynote Speaker: Prof. Hiroyuki Morikawa (The University of Tokyo) |
10:20-10:40 | Coffee Break on 4th Floor |
10:40-12:20 | Regular Session (WM1-A): Circuits and Systems at Room A Chair: Hiroomi Hikawa (Kansai University) Papers: WM1-A-1, WM1-A-2, WM1-A-3, WM1-A-4 |
Regular Session (WM1-B): Image Processing 1 at Room B Chair: Jen-Shiun Chiang (Tamkang University) Papers: WM1-B-1, WM1-B-2, WM1-B-3, WM1-B-4, WM1-B-5 |
|
Regular Session (WM1-C): Acoustic Signal Processing at Room C Chair: Keiichi Funaki (University of the Ryukyus) Papers: WM1-C-1, WM1-C-2, WM1-C-3 |
|
Regular Session (WM1-D): Communication Systems at Room D Chair: Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda University) Papers: WM1-D-1, WM1-D-2, WM1-D-3, WM1-D-4, WM1-D-5 |
|
Regular Session (WM1-E): OFDM at Room E Chair: Satoshi Denno (Okayama University) Papers: WM1-E-1, WM1-E-2, WM1-E-3, WM1-E-4, WM1-E-5 |
|
12:20-13:20 | Lunch at Jichikaikan-Hall |
13:20-15:00 | Regular Session (WA1-A): Adaptive Signal Processing at Room A Chair: Tetsuya Shimamura (Saitama University) Papers: WA1-A-1, WA1-A-2, WA1-A-3, WA1-A-4, WA1-A-5 |
Regular Session (WA1-B): Video Processing at Room B Chair: Ting-Lan Lin (Chung Yuan Christian University) Papers: WA1-B-1, WA1-B-2, WA1-B-3, WA1-B-4, WA1-B-5 |
|
Special Session (WA1-C): Speech and Acoustic Signal Processing in Noise Environment 1 at Room C Organizer: Arata Kawamura (Osaka University) Chair: Arata Kawamura (Osaka University) Papers: WA1-C-1, WA1-C-2, WA1-C-3, WA1-C-4, WA1-C-5 |
|
Regular Session (WA1-D): Signal Processing for Communication Systems at Room D Chair: Hiroshi Tsutsui (Hokkaido University) Papers: WA1-D-1, WA1-D-2, WA1-D-3, WA1-D-4 |
|
Special Session (WA1-E): Recent Topics on MU/SU-MIMO Communication Systems 1 at Room E Organizer: Shigenori Kinjo (Japan Coast Guard Academy) Chair: Emmanuel Manasseh (Hiroshima University) Papers: WA1-E-1, WA1-E-2, WA1-E-3, WA1-E-4, WA1-E-5 |
|
15:00-15:15 | Coffee Break on 4th Floor |
15:15-16:55 | Regular Session (WA2-A): Digital Filter at Room A Chair: Naoto Sasaoka (Tottori University) Papers: WA2-A-1, WA2-A-2, WA2-A-3, WA2-A-4, WA2-A-5 |
Special Session (WA2-B): Smart Denoising Algorithms for Image at Room B Organizers: Noriaki Suetake (Yamaguchi University), Go Tanaka (Nagoya City University) Chair: Go Tanaka (Nagoya City University) Papers: WA2-B-1, WA2-B-2, WA2-B-3, WA2-B-4, WA2-B-5 |
|
Special Session (WA2-C): Speech and Acoustic Signal Processing in Noise Environment 2 at Room C Organizer: Arata Kawamura (Osaka University) Chair: Arata Kawamura (Osaka University) Papers: WA2-C-1, WA2-C-2, WA2-C-3, WA2-C-4, WA2-C-5 |
|
Regular Session (WA2-D): Non-linear Signal Processing and Communication Systems at Room D Chair: Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio University) Papers: WA2-D-1, WA2-D-2, WA2-D-3 |
|
Special Session (WA2-E): Recent Topics on MU/SU-MIMO Communication Systems 2 at Room E Organizer: Shigenori Kinjo (Japan Coast Guard Academy) Chair: Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido University) Papers: WA2-E-1, WA2-E-2, WA2-E-3, WA2-E-4 |
Thursday, 14 November 2013
09:00-16:00 | Registration on 2nd Floor |
09:20-10:10 | Keynote Speech II at Main Conference Room Keynote Speaker: Prof. Byeong Gi Lee (Seoul National University, Korea) |
10:10-11:00 | Keynote Speech III at Main Conference Room Keynote Speaker: Masaki Fujimoto (SVP, Engineering and CTO, GREE, Inc., Japan) |
11:00-11:15 | Coffee Break on 4th Floor |
11:15-12:35 | Regular Session (TM1-A): Analog Circuits 1 at Room A Chair: Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio University) Papers: TM1-A-2, TM1-A-3, TM1-A-4 |
Regular Session (TM1-B): Image Processing 2 at Room B Chair: Hiroyuki Tsuji (Kanagawa Institute of Technology) Papers: TM1-B-1, TM1-B-2, TM1-B-3, TM1-B-4, TM1-B-5 |
|
Regular Session (TM1-C): Video and Multimedia Technology 1 at Room C Chair: Shoichiro Yamasaki (Polytechnic University) Papers: TM1-C-1, TM1-C-2, TM1-C-3, TM1-C-4, TM1-C-5 |
|
Regular Session (TM1-D): Array Signal Processing at Room D Chair: Masaaki Fujii (Samsung R&D Institute Japan) Papers: TM1-D-2, TM1-D-3, TM1-D-4 |
|
Regular Session (TM1-E): Sensor Networks at Room E Chair: Hiroaki Hata (NTT Communications) Papers: TM1-E-1, TM1-E-2, TM1-E-3, TM1-E-4, TM1-E-5 |
|
12:55-14:00 | Lunch at Jichikaikan-Hall |
14:00-15:40 | Regular Session (TA1-A): VLSI at Room A Chair: Shingo Yoshizawa (Kitami Institute of Technology) Papers: TA1-A-1, TA1-A-2, TA1-A-3 |
Regular Session (TA1-B): Image Processing 3 at Room B Chair: Tomoaki Kimura (Kanagawa Institute of Technology) Papers: TA1-B-1, TA1-B-2, TA1-B-3, TA1-B-4 |
|
Special Session (TA1-C): Biosignal Processing and Image Signal Processing 1 at Room C Organizers: Yasue Mitsukura (Keio University), Mitsuji Muneyasu (Kansai University) Chairs: Mitsuji Muneyasu (Kansai University), Yasue Mitsukura (Keio University) Papers: TA1-C-1, TA1-C-2, TA1-C-3, TA1-C-4 |
|
Regular Session (TA1-D): Wideband Systems at Room D Chair: Minoru Okada (Nara Institute of Science and Technology) Papers: TA1-D-1, TA1-D-2, TA1-D-3, TA1-D-4 |
|
Regular Session (TA1-E): MIMO at Room E Chair: Shigenori Kinjo (Japan Coast Guard Academy) Papers: TA1-E-1, TA1-E-2, TA1-E-3, TA1-E-4, TA1-E-5 |
|
16:30-19:00 | Banquet (Sunset Dinner Cruising) |
Friday, 15 November, 2013
09:00-12:00 | Registration on 2nd Floor |
09:20-11:00 | Regular Session (FM1-B): Image Processing 4 at Room B Chair: Kiyoshi Tanaka (Shinshu University) Papers: FM1-B-1, FM1-B-2, FM1-B-4 |
Regular Session (FM1-D): Antenna and Radar at Room D Chair: Yoshinobu Okano (Tokyo City University) Papers: FM1-D-1, FM1-D-2 |
|
Regular Session (FM1-E): Cellular Systems at Room E Chair: Anass Benjebbour (NTT DOCOMO) Papers: FM1-E-1, FM1-E-2, FM1-E-3, FM1-E-4, FM1-E-5 |
|
11:00-11:20 | Coffee Break on 4th Floor |
11:20-13:20 | Regular Session (FM2-A): Analog Circuits 2 at Room A Chair: Metha Kongpoon (King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang) Papers: FM2-A-1, FM2-A-2, FM2-A-3, FM2-A-4, FM2-A-5, FM2-A-6 |
Regular Session (FM2-B): Video and Multimedia Technology 2 at Room B Chair: Katsuya Kondo (Tottori University) Papers: FM2-B-1, FM2-B-2, FM2-B-3, FM2-B-4, FM2-B-5, FM2-B-6 |
|
Special Session (FM2-C): Biosignal Processing and Image Signal Processing 2 at Room C Organizers: Yasue Mitsukura (Keio University), Mitsuji Muneyasu (Kansai University) Chairs: Mitsuji Muneyasu (Kansai University), Yasue Mitsukura (Keio University) Papers: FM2-C-1, FM2-C-2, FM2-C-3, FM2-C-4 |
|
Regular Session (FM2-D): Optical Systems at Room D Chair: Masato Saito (University of the Ryukyus) Papers: FM2-D-1, FM2-D-2, FM2-D-3, FM2-D-4, FM2-D-5, FM2-D-6 |
|
Special Session (FM2-E): Interference Coordination, Mitigation, and Cancellation for Future Radio Access at Room E Organizer: Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo University of Science) Chair: Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo University of Science) Papers: FM2-E-1, FM2-E-2, FM2-E-3, FM2-E-4, FM2-E-5, FM2-E-6 |
Technical program
Regular Session (WM1-A): Circuits and Systems▲
Wednesday, 13 November 2013, 10:40-12:20 at Room A
Chair: Hiroomi Hikawa (Kansai University)
WM1-A-1 | FPGA Implementation of Parallel Unitary-Rotation Jacobi EVD Method Based on Network-on-Chip |
Chi-Chia Sun (National Formosa University), Juergen Goetze (Dortmund University of Technology) |
WM1-A-2 | A Hardware-Software Co-Design for a Real-Time Spectral Subtraction Based Noise Cancellation System |
Trio Adiono, Ardimas Purwita, Ricky Haryadi, Rella Mareta, Eka Priandana (Bandung Institute of Technology) |
WM1-A-3 | Color-Space Image Compression with Hardware Self-Organizing Map |
Naoki Terahara (Kansai University), Yoshiro Oba (Mitsubishi Electric Micro-Computer Application Software Co., Ltd), Hiroomi Hikawa (Kansai University) |
WM1-A-4 | Fuzzy Active Contours Based SAR Image Segmentation |
Umer Javed (International Islamic University, Isra University), Muhammad Mohsin Riaz, Abdul Ghafoor (National University of Sciences and Technology), Tanveer Cheema (Isra University) |
Regular Session (WM1-B): Image Processing 1▲
Wednesday, 13 November 2013, 10:40-12:20 at Room B
Chair: Jen-Shiun Chiang (Tamkang University)
WM1-B-1 | A New Color QR Code Forward Compatible with the Standard QR Code Decoder |
Masanori Kikuchi, Masaaki Fujiyoshi, Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metropolitan University) |
WM1-B-2 | An Image Trading System with JPEG 2000 Using Fingerprinting in Visually Protected Domain |
Wannida Sae-Tang, Masaaki Fujiyoshi, Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metropolitan University) |
WM1-B-3 | Fast Mode and Depth Decision HEVC Intra Prediction Based on Edge Detection and Partitioning Reconfiguration |
Gaoxing Chen, Lei Sun (Waseda University), Zhenyu Liu (TNList, Tsinghua University), Takeshi Ikenaga (Waseda University) |
WM1-B-4 | Degradation Algorithm of Compressive Sensing for Integer DCT with Application to H.264/AVC |
Shiunn-Jang Chern, Che-Wei Wu, Ching-Tang Hsieh (Tamkang University) |
WM1-B-5 | Single-Shot Person Re-Identification by Gaussian Mixture Model of Weighted Color Histograms |
Yu-Lun Wei, Chang-Hong Lin (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology) |
Regular Session (WM1-C): Acoustic Signal Processing▲
Wednesday, 13 November 2013, 10:40-12:20 at Room C
Chair: Keiichi Funaki (University of the Ryukyus)
WM1-C-1 | An Audio Watermarking Method for Music Having Sparse Representation |
Harumi Murata (Chukyo University), Akio Ogihara (Kinki University), Shigetoshi Hayashi (Osaka Prefecture University) |
WM1-C-2 | Model-Based Speech/Non-Speech Segmentation of a Heterogeneous Multilingual TV Broadcast Collection |
Brecht Desplanques, Jean-Pierre Martens (Ghent University -- iMinds) |
WM1-C-3 | The Performance of the Acoustic Echo Cancelation Using Blind Source Separation to Reduce Double-Talk Interference |
Yoshihiro Sakai (Tsuyama National College of Technology), Muhammad Tahir Akhtar (The University of Electro-Communications) |
Regular Session (WM1-D): Communication Systems▲
Wednesday, 13 November 2013, 10:40-12:20 at Room D
Chair: Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda University)
WM1-D-1 | End-to-End Network Performance Estimation Using Signal Complexity |
Marat Zhanikeev (Kyushu Institute of Technology) |
WM1-D-2 | A Study of Requirements for SDN Switch Platform |
Hiroaki Hata (NTT Communications) |
WM1-D-3 | Power Allocation and Subcarrier Pairing in OFDM-Based Decode-and-Forward Relay Networks Based on a Genetic Approach |
Hung-Sheng Lang, Wen-Hsien Fang, Shih-Chun Lin (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology) |
WM1-D-4 | Low Outage Probability Throughput Improvement for Cooperative Wireless Networks by Utilizing Channel State Information |
Yihenew Wondie Marye, Rong Sun, Hua-An Zhao (Kumamoto University) |
WM1-D-5 | Performance and Stability Analysis of Wireless Tele-Control System |
Faramarz Alsharif, Shiro Tamaki, Tsutomu Nagado, Mohmmad Reza Alsharif (University of the Ryukyus), Heung Gyoon Ryu (Chnbuk National University) |
Regular Session (WM1-E): OFDM▲
Wednesday, 13 November 2013, 10:40-12:20 at Room E
Chair: Satoshi Denno (Okayama University)
WM1-E-1 | Constellation Folding for Sub-Optimum Maximum-Likelihood Method in Blind Modulation Detection |
Kenta Honma, Tetsuya Shimamura (Saitama University) |
WM1-E-2 | Modified DFT-Based Channel Estimation for TDS-OFDM Communication Systems |
I-Cheng Liu, Shih-Chun Yang, Jung-Shan Lin (National Chi Nan University) |
WM1-E-3 | Low-Complexity Channel Estimation for ISDB-T over Doubly-Selective Fading Channels |
Ziji Ma, Hongli Liu (Hunan University), Takeshi Higashino, Minoru Okada (Nara Institute of Science and Technology), Hideki Furudate (Fujitsu Laboratories) |
WM1-E-4 | Modified Matching Pursuit Based Channel Estimation for ISDB-T |
Ryan Paderna, Minoru Okada, Takeshi Higashino (Nara Institute of Science and Technology), Hideki Furudate (Fujitsu Laboratories) |
WM1-E-5 | Iterative Frequency Offset Estimation Based on Singular Value Decomposition |
Masataka Hasebe, Satoshi Denno, Shigeru Tomisato, Masaharu Hata (Okayama University) |
Regular Session (WA1-A): Adaptive Signal Processing▲
Wednesday, 13 November 2013, 13:20-15:00 at Room A
Chair: Tetsuya Shimamura (Saitama University)
WA1-A-1 | An Evolving Update Interval Algorithm for the Optimal Step-Size Affine Projection Algorithm |
Ju-man Song, SeokYoung Lee (Pohang University of Science and Technology), Hyun-Tack Choi (Korea Institute of Ocean Science and Technology), PooGyeon Park (Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea Institute of Ocean Science and Technology) |
WA1-A-2 | A Data Association Approach for Multitarget Tracking Based on a Hidden Markov Model |
Nawal A. Zaher, Ashraf M. Aziz (Arab Academy for Science, Technology and Maritime Transport) |
WA1-A-3 | A Proposal of Blind Equalization Algorithm Using Over-Sampling for Received Signals Including Noise |
Katsuyuki Watanabe (Maebashi Institute of Technology), Minoru Komatsu (Tokyp University of Science), Hiroki Matsumoto (Maebashi Institute of Technology), Toshihiro Furukawa (Tokyo University of Science) |
WA1-A-4 | A Proposal of Blind Identification Method Based on Over-Sampling for AR-Model |
Shinya Tajima, Hiroki Matsumoto (Maebashi Institute of Technology) |
WA1-A-5 | Non-Periodic-Partial-Update Affine Projection Algorithm with Data-Selective Updating |
NamWoong Kong (POSCO), JaeWook Shin, SeokYoung Lee, Ju-man Song (Pohang University of Science and Technology), Hyun-Tack Choi (Korea Institute of Ocean Science and Technology), PooGyeon Park (Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea Institute of Ocean Science and Technology) |
Regular Session (WA1-B): Video Processing▲
Wednesday, 13 November 2013, 13:20-15:00 at Room B
Chair: Ting-Lan Lin (Chung Yuan Christian University)
WA1-B-1 | Multiview Video Error Concealment with Improved Pixel Estimation and Illumination Compensation |
Ting-Lan Lin, Tsung-En Chang, Guei-Shiang Huang, Chi-Chan Chou (Chung Yuan Christian University) |
WA1-B-2 | A Complexity Reduction Method for Video Synopsis System |
Chih-Hsien Hsia (Chinese Culture University), Jen-Shiun Chiang, Chi-Fang Hsieh (Tamkang University) |
WA1-B-3 | Acceleration of HEVC Transform and Inverse Transform on ARM NEON Platform |
Hui Yong, Ronggang Wang, Wenmin Wang, Zhenyu Wang, Shengfu Dong, Bingjie Han, Wen Gao (Peking University Shenzhen Graduate School) |
WA1-B-4 | Performance-Power Analysis of H.265/HEVC and H.264/AVC Running on Multicore Cache Systems |
Abu Asaduzzaman, Vidya Suryanarayana (Wichita State University), Mizan Rahman (Georgia Institute of Technology) |
WA1-B-5 | Error Resilient 3D DWT Video Transmission Using Invertible Codes |
Kotoku Omura, Shoichiro Yamasaki, Tomoko K. Matsushima (Polytechnic University), Hirokazu Tanaka (Toshiba Corporation), Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University) |
Special Session (WA1-C): Speech and Acoustic Signal Processing in Noise Environment 1▲
Wednesday, 13 November 2013, 13:20-15:00 at Room C
Organizer: Arata Kawamura (Osaka University)
Chair: Arata Kawamura (Osaka University)
WA1-C-1 | Noise Suppressor Using Zero Phase Signal and Temporal Accumulation Technique |
Weerawut Thanhikam (Panyapiwat Institute of Management) |
WA1-C-2 | Information-Geometric Optimization for Nonlinear Noise Reduction Systems |
Hiroshi Saruwatari, Ryoichi Miyazaki (Nara Institute of Science and Technology) |
WA1-C-3 | MTF Based Kalman Filtering with Linear Prediction for Power Envelope Restoration |
Yang Liu, Masashi Unoki (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology) |
WA1-C-4 | Noise Robust Continuous Digit Recognition with Reservoir-Based Acoustic Models |
Azarakhsh Jalalvand, Kris Demuynck (Ghent University), Jean-Pierre Martens (Ghent University -- iMinds) |
WA1-C-5 | On Investigating Efficient Methodology for Environmental Sound Recognition |
Cruz Ruiz-Martinez (The University of Electro-Communications, National Polytechnic Institute of Mexico), Muhammad Tahir Akhtar (The University of Electro-Communications), Yoshikazu Washizawa (The University of Electro-Communications, Brain Science Institute, RIKEN), Enrique Escamilla-Hernandez (National Polytechnic Institute of Mexico) |
Regular Session (WA1-D): Signal Processing for Communication Systems▲
Wednesday, 13 November 2013, 13:20-15:00 at Room D
Chair: Hiroshi Tsutsui (Hokkaido University)
WA1-D-1 | High-Speed NB-LDPC Decoder for Wireless Applications |
Francisco García-Herrero, MªJosé Canet, Javier Valls (Universitat Politècnica De València) |
WA1-D-2 | A Low-Consumption Configurable FPGA Implementation of LDPC Decoder |
Lijun Zhang, Jiang Ying (Beijing Jiaotong University) |
WA1-D-3 | Experimental Investigation of Signal Sensing with Overlapped FFT Based Energy Detection |
Ryo Takai, Shoya Uchida, Akihiro Sato, Mamiko Inamori, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio University) |
WA1-D-4 | Iterative Updating of Oblique Projection Matrix |
Norisato Suga, Toshihiro Furukawa (Tokyo University of Science) |
Special Session (WA1-E): Recent Topics on MU/SU-MIMO Communication Systems 1▲
Wednesday, 13 November 2013, 13:20-15:00 at Room E
Organizer: Shigenori Kinjo (Japan Coast Guard Academy)
Chair: Emmanuel Manasseh (Hiroshima University)
WA1-E-1 | Complexity Reduction for High Order MIMO Decoder Using Block Diagonalization |
Yuji Yokota, Hiroshi Ochi (Kyushu Institute of Technology) |
WA1-E-2 | A Study on a Multi-User Single-Carrier E-SDM Scheme in Wideband Transmissions |
Keita Harada, Yasutaka Ogawa, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido University) |
WA1-E-3 | Complexity Reduction for Signal Detection Based on Belief Propagation in a Massive MIMO System |
Wataru Fukuda, Takashi Abiko, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa (Hokkaido University), Yusuke Ohwatari, Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO) |
WA1-E-4 | Interference Mitigation Techniques for Femtocell Networks |
Jueun Bak, Wookbong Lee, Haewook Park, Inkyu Lee (Korea University) |
WA1-E-5 | A Tomlinson-Harashima Precoding for Correlated MIMO Channels |
Shigenori Kinjo (Japan Coast Guard Academy), Shuichi Ohno (Hiroshima University) |
Regular Session (WA2-A): Digital Filter▲
Wednesday, 13 November 2013, 15:15-16:55 at Room A
Chair: Naoto Sasaoka (Tottori University)
WA2-A-1 | Spatial Domain Complexity Reduction Method for Depth Image Based Rendering Using Wavelet Transform |
Chih-Hsien Hsia (Chinese Culture University), Wei-Han Cheng, Hsin-Ting Li, Jen-Shiun Chiang (Tamkang University) |
WA2-A-2 | Multi-Dimensional Filter Bank Systems Achieving the Highest Performance of Running Approximation Under Given Limited Resources |
Yuichi Kida (Ohu University), Takuro Kida (Tokyo Institute of Technology) |
WA2-A-3 | Fuzzy Morpholgogy with Fuzzy Adaptive Structuring Element and Its Application |
Takuo Kikuchi (Polytechnic Univesity) |
WA2-A-4 | Fast Convergence Adaptive IIR Notch Filter Using Allpass Filter and Adaptive Line Enhancer |
Kazuki Shiogai, Naoto Sasaoka, Yoshio Itoh (Tottori University), Yasutomo Kinugasa (Matsue College of Technology), Masaki Kobayashi (Chubu University) |
WA2-A-5 | Normalized Recursive Least Moduli Algorithm with Normalization by q-Norm of Filter Input |
Shin'ichi Koike (Consultant) |
Special Session (WA2-B): Smart Denoising Algorithms for Image▲
Wednesday, 13 November 2013, 15:15-16:55 at Room B
Organizers: Noriaki Suetake (Yamaguchi University), Go Tanaka (Nagoya City University)
Chair: Go Tanaka (Nagoya City University)
WA2-B-1 | Randomly Valued Impulse Noise Removal Using Gaussian Curvature of Image Surface |
Sho Miura, Hiroyuki Tsuji, Tomoaki Kimura (Kanagawa Institute of Technology) |
WA2-B-2 | Unsupervised Structuring Element Estimation of Morphological Opening and Closing with GA |
Yosuke Nabetani, Mitsuji Muneyasu, Akira Asano (Kansai University) |
WA2-B-3 | Trilateral Filter Using Rank Order Information of Pixel Value for Mixed Gaussian and Impulsive Noise Removal |
Tadahiro Azetsu (Yamaguchi Prefectural University), Noriaki Suetake, Eiji Uchino (Yamaguchi University) |
WA2-B-4 | A Pixel Value Restoration Considering Line Structure for Impulse Noise Removal |
Yi Ru, Shi Bao, Go Tanaka (Nagoya City University) |
WA2-B-5 | SIFT Feature Reduction Based on Feature Similarity of Repeated Patterns |
Yoshihiro Fujiwara, Takuya Okamoto, Katsuya Kondo (Tottori University) |
Special Session (WA2-C): Speech and Acoustic Signal Processing in Noise Environment 2▲
Wednesday, 13 November 2013, 15:15-16:55 at Room C
Organizer: Arata Kawamura (Osaka University)
Chair: Arata Kawamura (Osaka University)
WA2-C-1 | Spectrum Selective Nonlinear Echo Suppression Based on the Amount of Linear Echo Cancellation |
Takashi Sudo, Hirokazu Tanaka (Toshiba Corporation), Ryuji Kohno (Yokohama National University) |
WA2-C-2 | A MAP-Based Speech Enhancer Combined with Two-Channel Beamformer in Automobile Environment |
Yuki Satomi (TRANSTRON Inc.), Arata Kawamura (Osaka University) |
WA2-C-3 | Microphone-Location Dependent Mask Estimation for BSS Using Spatially Distributed Asynchronous Microphones |
Keisuke Kinoshita, Tomohiro Nakatani (NTT Communication Science Laboratories) |
WA2-C-4 | Fundamental Consideration on 1ch Acoustic Distance Measurement Method Based on Phase Interference by Considering the Movement of Transmitting-and-Receiving System |
Noboru Nakasako, Tatuya Nishimae, Toshihiro Shinohara, Nobuyuki Yamawaki (Kinki University), Masato Nakayama (Ritsumeikan University, Kinki University), Testuji Uebo (Wire Automatic Device Co., Ltd., Kinki University) |
WA2-C-5 | A Prototype of BCI-Robot Arm System with 1ch Acoustic Distance Measurement Device |
Nobuyuki Yamawaki, Noboru Nakasako, Tatuya Nishimae, Toshihiro Shinohara (Kinki University), Masato Nakayama (Ritsumeikan University), Daichi Yoshida (Kinki University, Mitsubishi Electric System & Service Co., Ltd.) |
Regular Session (WA2-D): Non-linear Signal Processing and Communication Systems▲
Wednesday, 13 November 2013, 15:15-16:55 at Room D
Chair: Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio University)
WA2-D-1 | An Unambiguous Acquisition Scheme for Binary Offset Carrier Signals |
Hongdeuk Kim, Youngseok Lee, Seokho Yoon (Sungkyunkwan University) |
WA2-D-2 | A New Winner-Take-All Neural Network Using DPLL and Phase Modulated Signal |
Masaki Azuma, Hiroomi Hikawa (Kansai University) |
WA2-D-3 | A Compression Scheme of Secret Sharing |
Shoichiro Yamasaki, Tomoko K. Matsushima (Polytechnic University) |
Special Session (WA2-E): Recent Topics on MU/SU-MIMO Communication Systems 2▲
Wednesday, 13 November 2013, 15:15-16:55 at Room E
Organizer: Shigenori Kinjo (Japan Coast Guard Academy)
Chair: Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido University)
WA2-E-1 | Efficient PAPR Reduction Techniques for MIMO-OFDM Based Cognitive Radio Networks |
Emmanuel Manasseh, Shuichi Ohno, Toru Yamamoto, Masayoshi Nakamoto (Hiroshima University) |
WA2-E-2 | Study of PAPR Reduction Using Coded PTS in 8×8 MIMO-OFDM Systems |
Yuya Inoue, Hiroshi Tsutsui, Yoshikazu Miyanaga (Hokkaido University) |
WA2-E-3 | Adaptive Semi-Blind Channel Estimation for ST-BC MIMO-CDMA Systems with Hybrid User Signature |
Shiunn-Jang Chern, Wang-Chih Huang (Tamkang University), Richard Hsin-Hsyong Yang (National Kaohsiung First University of Science and Technology) |
WA2-E-4 | Hybrid ARQ for Modulo Loss Reduction in Multi-User MIMO THP Systems |
Shoya Takebuchi (Waseda University), Hiromichi Tomeba, Takashi Onodera, Minoru Kubota (Sharp Corporation), Fumiaki Maehara, Fumio Takahata (Waseda University) |
Regular Session (TM1-A): Analog Circuits 1▲
Thursday, 14 November 2013, 11:15-12:35 at Room A
Chair: Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio University)
TM1-A-2 | Prediction of the Harmonic and Intermodulation Performance of Graphene-Based Analog Circuits |
Muhammad Abuelma'atti (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals) |
TM1-A-3 | Design of a Floating-Type Impedance Scaling Circuit for Large Capacitances |
Fujihiko Matsumoto, Tatsuya Fujii, Syuzo Nishioka, Tomomi Abe, Takeshi Ohbuchi (National Defense Academy) |
TM1-A-4 | Transient Analysis of Multi-Section Coupled-Line Wilkinson Power Dividers |
Kazuhito Murakami (Kinki University) |
Regular Session (TM1-B): Image Processing 2▲
Thursday, 14 November 2013, 11:15-12:35 at Room B
Chair: Hiroyuki Tsuji (Kanagawa Institute of Technology)
TM1-B-1 | Depth Estimation Based on Defocus Blur Using a Single Image Taken by a Tilted Lens Optics Camera |
Yuzo Taketomi, Hiroshi Ikeoka, Takayuki Hamamoto (Tokyo University of Science) |
TM1-B-2 | Plain, Edge, Texture (PET) Block Classification Using Tchebichef Moments and SVM |
Chern-Loon Lim (University of Malaya), Kim-Han Thung (Biomedical Research Imaging Center), Yong-Poh Yu, Siaw-Lang Wong, P. Raveendran (University of Malaya) |
TM1-B-3 | Asian Female Face Classification Incorporating Personal Attractive Preference |
MinZhi Chua, Youhei Akimoto, Hernan Aguirre, Kiyoshi Tanaka (Shinshu University) |
TM1-B-4 | A Classification Method for Absorption Spectrum of Considering Proximity Peak in NMR |
Yu Taya, Tosihiro Abe (Tokyo University of Science), Gota Kawai (Chiba Institute of Technology), Toshihiro Furukawa (Tokyo University of Science), Hajime Kubota (Chiba Institute of Technology) |
TM1-B-5 | An Interactive Method for Color Scheme Considering Difference of Luminance |
Keiko Yamashita, Takashi Mikamo, Kaoru Arakawa, Hiroshi Harashima (Meiji University) |
Regular Session (TM1-C): Video and Multimedia Technology 1▲
Thursday, 14 November 2013, 11:15-12:35 at Room C
Chair: Shoichiro Yamasaki (Polytechnic University)
TM1-C-1 | Color Image Enhancement in Improved HSI Color Space |
Kazuya Yoshinari (Tokyo City University), Kota Murahira (King Tsushin Kogyo Co., LTD), Yoshikatsu Hoshi, Akira Taguchi (Tokyo City University) |
TM1-C-2 | Image Encryption Based on Chaotic Map and Dynamic S-box |
Pham Anh Hung, Kitdakorn Klomkarn, Pitikhate Sookrasa (King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang) |
TM1-C-3 | Hue-Preserving Multiscale Retinex for Color Images |
Kohichi Izumino, Yoshikatsu Hoshi, Akira Taguchi (Tokyo City University) |
TM1-C-4 | Color Image Contrast Enhacement Method Based on Differential Intensity/Saturation Gray-Levels Histograms |
Keita Nakai, Yoshikatsu Hoshi, Akira Taguchi (Tokyo City University) |
TM1-C-5 | Performance of Polar Code for Image Transmission |
Tanaporn Payommai, Kosin Chamnongthai (King Mongkut's University of Technology Thonburi) |
Regular Session (TM1-D): Array Signal Processing▲
Thursday, 14 November 2013, 11:15-12:35 at Room D
Chair: Masaaki Fujii (Samsung R&D Institute Japan)
TM1-D-2 | AR-Model-Based Data Extension to Improve the Performance of MUSIC |
Tetsuya Shimamura, Takeshi Yokose (Saitama University) |
TM1-D-3 | Receiver Structures of ESPAR Antenna to Realize Receive Diversity |
Wataru Arita, Masato Saito (University of the Ryukyus) |
TM1-D-4 | Multiple Sound Source Tracking by Two Microphones Using PSO |
Masato Hirakawa, Kenji Suyama (Tokyo Denki University) |
Regular Session (TM1-E): Sensor Networks▲
Thursday, 14 November 2013, 11:15-12:35 at Room E
Chair: Hiroaki Hata (NTT Communications)
TM1-E-1 | Secure Connectivity through Key Predistribution with Directional Antennas to Cope with Jamming in Sensor Networks |
Korporn Panyim (Mahidol University), Prashant Krishnamurthy, Anh Le (University of Pittsburgh) |
TM1-E-2 | On Secure Connectivity with Adjusting Power to Cope with Jamming in Sensor Networks |
Korporn Panyim (Mahidol University), Prashant Krishnamurthy, Anh Le (University of Pittsburgh) |
TM1-E-3 | Assessment of Link Quality in 2.45GHz High-Density IEEE 802.15.4 Wireless Networks |
Peiliang Dong (Philips Research China) |
TM1-E-4 | Link Quality Aware Routing Based on Effective Estimated Throughput for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks |
Kunagorn Kunavut (Assumption University) |
TM1-E-5 | Centralized Scheduling for Wireless Mesh Networks with Contention-Reduced Media Access |
Daisuke Takita (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation) |
Regular Session (TA1-A): VLSI▲
Thursday, 14 November 2013, 14:00-15:40 at Room A
Chair: Shingo Yoshizawa (Kitami Institute of Technology)
TA1-A-1 | An 1-V Wide-Linear-Range Weak Inversion Operational Transconductance Amplifier for Low Power Applications |
Surachoke Thanapitak (Mahidol University) |
TA1-A-2 | Design of Low Power and High Speed Multiplexer Based Thermometer to Gray Encoder |
Yogendra Gupta, Lokesh Garg, Sarthak Khandelwal, Sanchit Gupta, Sandeep Saini (The LNM Institute of Information Technology) |
TA1-A-3 | A CMOS Transimpedance Amplifier for Optical Wireless Communications |
Roger Yubtzuan Chen, Zong-Yi Yang (National Yunlin University of Science and Technology) |
Regular Session (TA1-B): Image Processing 3▲
Thursday, 14 November 2013, 14:00-15:40 at Room B
Chair: Tomoaki Kimura (Kanagawa Institute of Technology)
TA1-B-1 | Image Super-Resolution Method Based on Non-Local Means and Self Similarity |
Taichi Yoshida, Tomoya Murakami, Masaaki Ikehara (Keio University) |
TA1-B-2 | Distributed Coordinate Descent Using Adaptive Matching Pursuit |
Alexandru Onose (Tampere University of Technology), Bogdan Dumitrescu (Tampere University of Technology, University Politehnica of Bucharest) |
TA1-B-3 | Virtual Feature Point Extraction from Polyhedral Structure |
Kazuma Uenishi, Munetoshi Iwakiri (National Defence Academy of Japan) |
TA1-B-4 | Contrast Enhancement Based Flood Monitoring |
Fakhera Nazir, Muhammad Mohsin Riaz, Abdul Ghafoor, Fahim Arif (National University of Sciences and Technology) |
Special Session (TA1-C): Biosignal Processing and Image Signal Processing 1▲
Thursday, 14 November 2013, 14:00-15:40 at Room C
Organizers: Yasue Mitsukura (Keio University), Mitsuji Muneyasu (Kansai University)
Chairs: Mitsuji Muneyasu (Kansai University), Yasue Mitsukura (Keio University)
TA1-C-1 | Lip Reading System Using Novel Japanese Visemes Classification and Hierarchical Weighted Discrimination |
Shinsuke Okita, Yasue Mitsukura, Nozomu Hamada (Keio University) |
TA1-C-2 | Improved Detection Method for Carotid Artery Calcification in Dental Panoramic Radiographs Considering Local Features |
Hironori Harada, Mitsuji Muneyasu, Akira Asano (Kansai University), Keiichi Uchida, Akira Taguchi (Matsumoto Dental University) |
TA1-C-3 | Iterative PCA Approach for Blind Restoration of Single Blurred Image |
Ryotaro Nakamura, Yasue Mitsukura, Nozomu Hamada (Keio University) |
TA1-C-4 | Performance Verification of Super-Resolution Image Reconstruction |
Masaki Sugie, Seiichi Gohshi (Kogakuin University) |
Regular Session (TA1-D): Wideband Systems▲
Thursday, 14 November 2013, 14:00-15:40 at Room D
Chair: Minoru Okada (Nara Institute of Science and Technology)
TA1-D-1 | Noise Analysis of a Wide-Band Multiuser Fieldbus Communication Scheme with Discrete Multitone |
Thomas Handte, Joachim Speidel (University of Stuttgart) |
TA1-D-2 | Effective Code Tracking System for M-ary Orthogonal Modulation Scheme |
Masaya Yamagata, Hiromasa Habuchi (Ibaraki University) |
TA1-D-3 | A Multi-Objective Optimization for UWB Antenna Array in Indoor Environment |
Chien-Hung Chen (College of Maritime Technology), Ching-Yun Wu, Chien-Ching Chiu, Shu-Han Liao (Tamkang University) |
TA1-D-4 | Study of Turbo Code for Pulse Based UWB Ad-Hoc Network |
Tanaporn Payommai (King Mongkut's University of Technology Thonburi), Kohji Higuchi (The University of Electro-Communications) |
Regular Session (TA1-E): MIMO▲
Thursday, 14 November 2013, 14:00-15:40 at Room E
Chair: Shigenori Kinjo (Japan Coast Guard Academy)
TA1-E-1 | Joint Tx/Rx MMSE Filtering and Joint Rank Adaptation/Adaptive Modulation for Single-Carrier MIMO Packet Transmission |
Shinya Kumagai, Tatsunori Obara, Tetsuya Yamamoto, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku University) |
TA1-E-2 | Trellis Coded Modulation with Pseudo Distance in Overloaded MIMO OFDM with Sphere Decoding |
Ilmiawan Shubhi, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio University) |
TA1-E-3 | Experimental Investigation of Joint Decoding in Overloaded MIMO-OFDM System |
Tatsuro Yabe, Mamiko Inamori, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio University) |
TA1-E-4 | Complexity Reduction in Joint Decoding of Block Coded Signals in Overloaded MIMO-OFDM System |
Yoshihito Doi, Mamiko Inamori, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio University) |
TA1-E-5 | Subarray-Processing Iterartive SISO Multi-User Detection and Multi-Beam Directivity Control for Large-Scale Antenna Array |
Masaaki Fujii (Samsung R&D Institute Japan), Ji-Yun Seol, TaeYoung Kim, Jaeweon Cho (Samsung Electronics) |
Regular Session (FM1-B): Image Processing 4▲
Friday, 15 November, 2013, 09:20-11:00 at Room B
Chair: Kiyoshi Tanaka (Shinshu University)
FM1-B-1 | Joint Use of Luminance and Color Invariants in Partial Image Retrieval |
Wataru Matsumoto, Keisuke Kameyama (University of Tsukuba) |
FM1-B-2 | Reversible and Tunable Scrambling-Embedding Method |
SimYing Ong, KokSheik Wong (University of Malaya), Kiyoshi Tanaka (Shinshu University) |
FM1-B-4 | An Image Expansion Method by Using Sub-Pixel Information |
Keita Kobayashi, Hiroyuki Tsuji, Tomoaki Kimura (Kanagawa Institute of Technology) |
Regular Session (FM1-D): Antenna and Radar▲
Friday, 15 November, 2013, 09:20-11:00 at Room D
Chair: Yoshinobu Okano (Tokyo City University)
FM1-D-1 | Development of Wearable Antenna for VHF-Band |
Yuma Ono, Yoshinobu Okano (Tokyo City University) |
FM1-D-2 | Optimize Pattern of Magnetic Sheet Attached on NFC/HF-RFID Antenna |
Naoki Ohmura, Eriko Takase, Satoshi Ogino (Microwave Absorbers Inc.), Yoshinobu Okano, Syota Arai (Tokyo City University) |
Regular Session (FM1-E): Cellular Systems▲
Friday, 15 November, 2013, 09:20-11:00 at Room E
Chair: Anass Benjebbour (NTT DOCOMO)
FM1-E-1 | Theoretical Analysis on Spectral Efficieny of Semi-Orthogonal Downlink Communications in Mobile Cellular Systems |
Pongsatorn Sedtheetorn (Mahidol University) |
FM1-E-2 | Elevation Directional Channel Properties at BS to Evaluate 3D Beamforming |
Koshiro Kitao, Tetsuro Imai, Kentaro Saito, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO) |
FM1-E-3 | Hardware Implementation of an Interference Canceller for IDMA Wireless Communications |
Shingo Yoshizawa (Kitami Institute of Technology), Yasuyuki Hatakawa, Tomoko Matsumoto, Satoshi Konishi (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc.), Yoshikazu Miyanaga (Hokkaido University) |
FM1-E-4 | Low Peak-to-Average Power Ratio for Next Generation Cellular Systems with Generalized Frequency Division Multiplexing |
Nicola Michailow, Gerhard Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden) |
FM1-E-5 | Architecture Design Framework for Flexible and Configurable WiMAX OFDMA Baseband Transceiver |
Trio Adiono, Nana Sutisna (Bandung Institute of Technology) |
Regular Session (FM2-A): Analog Circuits 2▲
Friday, 15 November, 2013, 11:20-13:20 at Room A
Chair: Metha Kongpoon (King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang)
FM2-A-1 | A 1-V Bulk-Driven CMOS Fully Differential Second-Generation Current Conveyor |
Sopapun Suwansawang, Thawatchai Thongleam (Nakhon Pathom Rajabhat University) |
FM2-A-2 | Class AB Differential Input/Output Current-Controlled Current Amplifier |
Khanittha Kaewdang (Ubon Ratchathani University), Wanlop Surakampontorn (Thailand Advanced Institute of Science and Technology) |
FM2-A-3 | Extended Cann Model for Behavioral Modeling of Envelope Tracking Power Amplifiers |
Felice Francesco Tafuri, Torben Larsen (Aalborg University) |
FM2-A-4 | A Design of a Low-Transconductance Linear Transconductor Utilizing Body Effect for Low Frequency Applications |
Takeshi Ohbuchi, Fujihiko Matsumoto (National Defense Academy) |
FM2-A-5 | A Novel OTA-Based Voltage Attenuation Technique for Very Low Frequency Filtering Using Low-Gm OTA Filters |
Metha Kongpoon (King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang) |
FM2-A-6 | A Low-Power and Wide Dynamic Range Class-AB Sinh Differentiator |
Metha Kongpoon (King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang) |
Regular Session (FM2-B): Video and Multimedia Technology 2▲
Friday, 15 November, 2013, 11:20-13:20 at Room B
Chair: Katsuya Kondo (Tottori University)
FM2-B-1 | Development of an Automatic Tracking and Measuring System for Human Surface Temperature |
Hironobu Ohata, Tetsuro Fujii (Tokyo City University) |
FM2-B-2 | Kinect-Based Mid-Air Handwritten Digit Recognition Using Multiple Segments and Scaled Coding |
Fu-An Huang, Chung-Yen Su, Tsai-Te Chu (Taiwan Normal University) |
FM2-B-3 | Golf Swing Tracking and Evaluation Using Kinect Sensor and Particle Filter |
Kensaku Kumada (Tottori University), Yutaka Usui (Raytron, Inc.), Katsuya Kondo (Tottori University) |
FM2-B-4 | Video-Based Heart Rate Measurement Using Short-Time Fourier Transform |
Yong-Poh Yu, Ban-Hoe Kwan, Chern-Loon Lim, Siaw-Lang Wong, P. Raveendran (University of Malaya) |
FM2-B-5 | Bidirectional Symmetry and Median Filter with Dynamic Smoothness Weight on Horn-Schunck Optical Flow Algorithm |
Darun Kesrarat, Vorapoj Patanavijit (Assumption University) |
FM2-B-6 | Automatic Recommendation System of IPTV Contents for Baseball Video |
Kai-Shun Lin, Kuei-Hong Lin, Kuo-Hong Chung (Industrial Technology Research Institute of Taiwan) |
Special Session (FM2-C): Biosignal Processing and Image Signal Processing 2▲
Friday, 15 November, 2013, 11:20-13:20 at Room C
Organizers: Yasue Mitsukura (Keio University), Mitsuji Muneyasu (Kansai University)
Chairs: Mitsuji Muneyasu (Kansai University), Yasue Mitsukura (Keio University)
FM2-C-1 | Signal Sources Localization Using GA Preserving Genetic Diversity Based on Fitness Values |
Shudai Ishikawa (Kyushu Institute of Technology), Yoshiaki Ueda, Ryosuke Kubota (Ube National College of Technology), Keiichi Horio (Kyushu Institute of Technology), Takeshi Yamakawa (Fuzzy Logic Systems Institute) |
FM2-C-2 | Simple SSVEP Detection Using Spectrum Intensity Ratio and Threshold |
Akitoshi Itai (Chubu University), Arao Funase (Nagoya Institute of Technology) |
FM2-C-3 | Lung-Heart Sound Separation Using Noise Assisted Multivariate Empirical Mode Decomposition |
ChingShun Lin, Wisena A. Tanumihardja, HongHui Shih (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology) |
FM2-C-4 | Blind Source Separation of Heart and Lung Sounds Based on Nonnegative Matrix Factorization |
ChingShun Lin, Erwin Hasting (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology) |
Regular Session (FM2-D): Optical Systems▲
Friday, 15 November, 2013, 11:20-13:20 at Room D
Chair: Masato Saito (University of the Ryukyus)
FM2-D-1 | Optical N-Parallel Codes-Shift-Keying Using Generalized Modified Prime Sequence Codes and Hadamard Codes |
Takamaru Yusuke, Hiromasa Habuchi (Ibaraki University) |
FM2-D-2 | Electronic Dispersion Correction Circuit for Plastic Optical Fiber Channels |
Henk Motte (University of Leuven, Melexis, Catholic University College Ghent), Michiel Steyaert (University of Leuven), Olivier Chasles (Melexis), Jean-Pierre Goemaere, Nobby Stevens, Lieven De Strycker (Catholic University College Ghent) |
FM2-D-3 | Efficient Optical Filtering for Outdoor Visible Light Communications in the Presence of Sunlight or Articifical Light |
Yeon Ho Chung, Se-bin Oh (Pukyong National University) |
FM2-D-4 | Evaluation of Clipping Effect on OFDM Signals for Visible Light Communications |
Yusuke Nakamura, Masato Saito (University of the Ryukyus) |
FM2-D-5 | Multivariate Identification of Low-Loss Sampled Fiber Bragg Gratings by Downhill Simplex Method |
Tomoya Hagihara, Masanori Hanawa (University of Yamanashi) |
FM2-D-6 | Entropy Dependent Compressive Sensing Based Image Fusion |
Amina Jameel, Abdul Ghafoor, Muhammad Mohsin Riaz (National University of Sciences and Technology) |
Special Session (FM2-E): Interference Coordination, Mitigation, and Cancellation for Future Radio Access▲
Friday, 15 November, 2013, 11:20-13:20 at Room E
Organizer: Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo University of Science)
Chair: Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo University of Science)
FM2-E-1 | Concept and Practical Considerations of Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access (NOMA) for Future Radio Access |
Anass Benjebbour, Yuya Saito, Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO), Anxin Li, Atsushi Harada (DOCOMO Beijing), Takehiro Nakamura (NTT DOCOMO) |
FM2-E-2 | Performance of Joint Maximum-Likelihood Decoding for Block Coded Signal Streams in Overloaded MIMO-OFDM System |
Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio University) |
FM2-E-3 | Analysis on the Effect of Transmission Power Applied to Small Cells in LTE-Advanced Downlink |
Masashi Fushiki, Yosuke Akimoto, Satoshi Konishi (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc.) |
FM2-E-4 | Cloud Cooperated Heterogeneous Cellular Networks |
Kei Sakaguchi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka University), Hidekazu Shimodaira, Roya Rezagah, Gia Khanh Tran, Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Institute of Technology) |
FM2-E-5 | Interference-Aware Channel Segregation Based Dynamic Channel Assignment Using SNR-Based Transmit Power Control |
Yuki Matsumura, Katsuhiro Temma (Tohoku University), Koichi Ishihara, B. A. Hirantha Sithira Abeysekera, Tomoaki Kumagai (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories), Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku University) |
FM2-E-6 | Uplink Capacity and Required Transmit Power of DS-CDMA DAN |
Shohei Inoshita, Hiroyuki Miyazaki, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku University) |